Last updated – 2017.03.22

Thank you for visiting aesa.gov.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use Personal Information.

The Australian Esports Association is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy applies to www.aesa.org.au (the “Site”).

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

 

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from Australian Esports Association sources.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to use our contact form or contact us directly we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as your name or contact details.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies, agents or contractors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, administration activities or other activities. Those companies, agents or contractors will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to deliver the service. The Australian Esports Association takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.

In circumstances, such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we may share Personal Information with other agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the Site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use Personal Information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Australian Esports Association reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Australian Esports Association reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. This fee is currently nil.

 

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

 

Contacting us

The Australian Esports Association welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, please contact us by email.

Attn: Privacy Policy,

The Australian Esports Association,

E-mail: info@aesa.org.au